Loading...

Guide Glide Wrapper

Discussion in 'Guides' started by DSync, Oct 12, 2016.

  1. DSync

    DSync Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Greetings Guys.

    This is a Step-By-Step Guide to be able to find out what exactly you should do !!

    [​IMG]
    1ST Step.
    Visit - > THIS Page [ Click Me ] or directly download from - > HERE [ Click Me ] !!

    2ND Step.
    2.1 : Unzip the files and copy them into your Diablo 2 Folder !!

    When you are done with the copying, run D2VidTst.exe and once ready, select 3DFX Glide.

    2.2 : Create a shortcut of your Game.exe

    Once placed on your Desktop, Right Click on the Icon ( Game.exe )

    Properties - > Target - > Add those - > -w -3dfx -skiptobnet - >


    TARGET EXAMPLE : X:\EXAMPLE\D2\GAME.EXE -w -3dfx -skiptobnet

    2.3 : Now the only thing left to do is to configurate the Wrapper !

    Start - > glide-init.exe to edit the settings - > Follow Thеse !!

    2.3.1 : Settings

    [​IMG]

    2.3.2
    : Renderer

    [​IMG]

    3RD Step. See the difference !!

    1. Without Glide - Loader.exe / EuropeBattle.exe

    [​IMG]

    2. With Glide !! - Game.exe

    [​IMG]

    Run your Diablo & ENJOY. :)

    4. Additional Information
    GLIDE is a graphiccard-interface that has been evolved by the company "3DFX", to give application-programmers the chance, to access their graphiccard-chipsets (socalled voodoo-chipsets) with high efficiency.
    1.1 : Added : Example ( Colored Green ) PT 2.2

    1.2 : If u want to play ( Widescreen, that fit's on your Desktop resolution )

    You have to disable -3DFX ( Replace -3DFX with -nofixaspect )

    EXAMPLE : X:\EXAMPLE\D2\GAME.EXE -w -nofixaspect -skiptobnet
    In order to not copy the whole text directly, visit THIS Page [ Click Me ] !

    5. Windows 10 and Latest Builds
    If you use glide3x and the two errors listed below bother you upon exiting the game on Windows 10, you may download the extra files to run 3D positional audio.
    An exception (C000000D) occurred during DIIEntryPoint or DIIMain in module: C:\Users\Skylake\Games\Diablo II\glide3x.dll
    UNHANDLED EXCEPTION: An invalid parameter was passed to a service or function (c000000d)

    Issue: Diablo II and other older games need extra files (a DLL and its .ini) to run 3D positional audio in conjunction with glide3x.
    Solution: Download the files (dsound) from https://www.indirectsound.com/downloads/IndirectSound_0_20.zip and copy them in your diablo game folder.

    Note: If you are using this fix while multiboxing you will hear all sounds from all your open game instances, instead of just the one in focus.
    A workaround to fix this seems to be achieved by changing hardwareBufferCount = 0 in the d2sound.ini configuration file that comes with the archive.

    IndirectSound emulates audio hardware acceleration on modern Windows operating systems. This enables older games to have 3D positional audio (i.e. surround sound played out of rear and side speakers) like they were intended to when they were originally released.
    In order to not copy the whole text directly, visit THIS Page [ Click Me ] !


    If u have any questions, do not hesitate to contact me here with PM or InGame.

    Acc : SGW-MVP / Character : DSync
    Best Regards : SGW Team @ DSync !
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 24, 2020
  2. aBUCHa

    aBUCHa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    503
    Trophy Points:
    63

    BIG Thanks, this is very good news
    Game.exe -w -3dfx -skiptobnet
    its work in integrated maphack !!!! i very happy
    perspective is work in -w mode
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2016
  3. DSync

    DSync Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yes, the integrated MH starts with Game.exe :) :)

    Thats why I've made this Guide, since Glide can not run with Loader.exe or EuropeBattle.exe

    For some reason, the registers can not be changed.

    Btw, with Game.exe u can add -nofixaspect and play in Widescreen + Can be used as Loader too !!
    P.S.
    You have to choose between better graphics or pixels, cuz Glide + -nofixaspect = Disaster :) :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2016
  4. Happymeal

    Happymeal Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What kind of disaster ? :) Coz i'm looking for this after i will find a way to configure one thing in my integrated mh
     
  5. DSync

    DSync Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Let's say that you set resolution 800x600 ( Static Size ) in the Glide settings.

    And u add -nofixaspect to the target line, everything will go to hell when you press maximise.

    The result = graphics are f*****. :) :)

    That's why I said that you can choose between better graphics ( -3DFX ) or pixels ( -nofixaspect )

    For some reason they can not work together
     
  6. tempa

    tempa Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Great guide,really needed this !
     
  7. DSync

    DSync Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Glad to hear it. :) :)

    I'll add Update in ( CHANGES / UPDATE HISTORY )
     
  8. nmr

    nmr Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2015
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Please add how to solve common errors with glide. Good guide .
     
  9. DSync

    DSync Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thank you.

    Spoiler ( FAQ Section / Common Errors ) was added to the Guide.

    The info inside provides a link to the original page / FAQ !! :) :)

     
    Gix likes this.
  10. Varonion

    Varonion Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    When i try this it states the file could not be found.
     
    rukoshitsu likes this.
  11. cvasilev

    cvasilev Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a problem too . My d2 launch in widescreen only with the comand -nofixaspect ,but doesn't want to start in widescreen with -w -3dfx -sciptobnet. Any ideas ?
     
  12. inayat

    inayat Head Game Master Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    12,128
    Likes Received:
    3,322
    Trophy Points:
    113

    Maybe you made a typo.
    Its skiptobnet and not sciptobnet.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2017
  13. HeroicDesire

    HeroicDesire Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    18
    When I open d2vidtst nothing happens and yes I tried running it as admin :D
    any solution for that problem ?

    Edit: I used windows problem solving and it works now ^^
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2017
  14. abadmambajamma

    abadmambajamma Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I have problem with the vidtest.I can't run it.I open it and nothing happens,someone please help.
     
  15. inayat

    inayat Head Game Master Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    12,128
    Likes Received:
    3,322
    Trophy Points:
    113

     
  16. abadmambajamma

    abadmambajamma Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    thanks,but I still can't understand what should I do and what is this windows problem solving,sorry for being noob
     
  17. Gix

    Gix Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    53,824
    Likes Received:
    3,710
    Trophy Points:
    113

    Did you run vidtst as administrator? Check if your videocard does support that option and see if you can make the change inside of it's control panel.
     
  18. Usagi22

    Usagi22 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, I have the same problem, I was trying to run as a aministrator, but still nothing, i don't know how to check my videocard and what else I can do, I'm girl without any knowledge about things like that, please help me :(
     
  19. Gix

    Gix Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    53,824
    Likes Received:
    3,710
    Trophy Points:
    113

    @Usagi22, why you need to use glide wrapper ?
     
  20. lequeR

    lequeR Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2017
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    43

    What is that Glide Wrapper for?
     
  • Loading...