Loading...

Guide Glide Wrapper

Discussion in 'Guides' started by DSync, Oct 12, 2016.

  1. Oni poker

    Oni poker Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    28

    Not gonna lie, I was hoping for the Glide to allow me to play in fullscreen, but it didn't.
    I couldn't care less for whether it's windowed or not, tbh, it's not the client being windowed that bothers me. Apparently, D2 doesn't use D3D in Windowed mode, but uses GDI instead, which not only disables Perspective mode, but also screws up graphics pretty badly (especially lights).
    It just sucks that this game is so outdated and so unstable.
     
  2. Wvatha

    Wvatha Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When ever I open my inventory or quest or stat screen my mouse goes to top left. I know it is not a big problem but it is kind a annoying. Is there any fix for that?
     
  3. Gix

    Gix Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    54,145
    Likes Received:
    4,337
    Trophy Points:
    113

    Are you running the following '-w -3dfx' parameters in your shortcut's target?
    Is zeus glide anything different regarding mouse cursor? (make a backup of your diablo2 folder first)
     
  4. KronosTheHunter

    KronosTheHunter Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Rand, thanks so much this explanation really helped, my only question is, my Glide init doesn't have the supersampling box, and it sounds like that's the one setting I am really looking for, everything else is working great. Does anyone know how to get this option to show up or why its not there? Thanks!
     
  5. Atox

    Atox Senior Game Master Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    6,738
    Likes Received:
    2,324
    Trophy Points:
    113

    The answer is in his post, you need to enable WGL_ARB_render_texture from extension menu. Check again the post you just quoted.
    Cheers
     
    SGPB75 likes this.
  6. Adri

    Adri Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I have a problem, its work but maphack make error, and too when i exit game too... glide3dx error :(
     
  7. Gix

    Gix Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    54,145
    Likes Received:
    4,337
    Trophy Points:
    113

    The glide errors upon exiting the game have appeared with the latest Windows 10 builds since older builds and operating systems do not throw any errors. None of the two errors affects the gameplay in any way either, they just pop-up when you exit the game and nothing more. Below I will list the two errors and a recent solution I found to be working and fixes this. No idea what microsoft had in mind with their latest updates but now diablo and some older games require an additional library in conjunction with glide3x. @Raphaël, both of the errors are glide3x related not maphack related; you can use the sting icons.

    An exception (C000000D) occurred during DIIEntryPoint or DIIMain in module: C:\Users\Skylake\Games\Diablo II\glide3x.dll
    UNHANDLED EXCEPTION: An invalid parameter was passed to a service or function (c000000d)

    Issue: Diablo II and other older games need extra files (a DLL and its .ini) to run 3D positional audio in conjunction with glide3x.
    Solution: Download the files (dsound) from https://www.indirectsound.com/downloads/IndirectSound_0_20.zip and copy them in your diablo game folder.

    Note: If you are using this fix while multiboxing you might hear all sounds from all your open game instances, instead of just the one in focus.
    A workaround to fix this seems to be achieved by changing hardwareBufferCount = 0 in the d2sound.ini configuration file that comes with the archive.
     
    SGPB75, kondes, colder and 2 others like this.
  8. Adri

    Adri Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2020
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Solved, ty Gix!
     
  9. KronosTheHunter

    KronosTheHunter Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, Thanks in advance for your help. I can't find the d2vidtst.exe anywhere. I ran a search and it didn't come up with anything. It's a fresh install of everything as well already.
     
  10. Gix

    Gix Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    54,145
    Likes Received:
    4,337
    Trophy Points:
    113

    SGPB75 likes this.
  11. Kutay Çun

    Kutay Çun Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi I am getting this error while using glide with full screen.
    Any idea to fix?
    thx
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Atox

    Atox Senior Game Master Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    6,738
    Likes Received:
    2,324
    Trophy Points:
    113

    It's not recommended to use it in fullscreen but you can try the settings from the first post of this thread. I do suggest that if you want to use gilde, use it with window mode.
     
    Kutay Çun and Gix like this.
  • Draft saved Draft deleted
    Loading...