Loading...

[HELP] Opening Several D2s

Discussion in 'Help Desk' started by MrHammer, Sep 14, 2013.

  1. MrHammer

    MrHammer Forum Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can anyone tell me a solution of how to open several D2 windows at same time?
    So far I have tried...


    Sandboxie: Was working good but could only open 1x extra diablo, when tried cracking it and upgrading it to full version to be able to open more sandboxied games I get a error message. This happens when I click on BATTLE.NET :unhandled exception access violation code: c00005

    Diablo2Loader: (that comes with server patch) When I open it, crashes when connection to BATTLE.NET too with the error: We got a big problem here.

    Diablo2 Multi: Whatever path I type in the .ini configuration for the D2 directory, it will not even load and keeps telling me check .ini configration because path is wrong. I have D2 in desktop [C:\Users\user\Desktop\Diablo II.exe]

    ALSO tried everything in windowed mode -w since it works for some people, doesnt for me, same errors or crashes.
    _________________________

    Switching Windows Users - I have thought about this but dont find it a viable solution.

    Creating a Virtual Machine - I have thought about this but dont find it a viable solution.
    _________________________

    Thanks for help
     
  2. Coldet

    Coldet Forum Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [Settings]
    D2Folder = "M:\Diablo II 1.13c.3\"
    Flags = -w

    That is the exact wording from my D2Multi.ini file- Hope it helps
     
  3. MrHammer

    MrHammer Forum Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ty Coldet, had to replace it to "C:\Diablo II 1.13c" but when I reach the option screen and click on Battle.net to be able to connect I get error message.
     
  4. MrHammer

    MrHammer Forum Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [FIXED]

    The DATA EXECUTION PREVENTION decided that even thought I had included D2 folder into DEP, it wasnt enough and I had to diable this completely via cmd
     
  5. Ezekiel

    Ezekiel Administrator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    168,949
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    83

    Gratz
     
  • Draft saved Draft deleted
    Loading...
    Loading...