Loading...

Solved I cant start multiple copies of diablo

Discussion in 'Help Desk' started by Deziowy, Jul 21, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Deziowy

    Deziowy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Hey!
    Im having this unusual problem. Im not able to start multiple copies of d2 through europebattle.exe or loader.exe. Both are showing the information "only one copy of diablo 2 might be used". Im not exactly sure how to proceed here. Game is working flawlessly without crashes through europebattle.exe so i guess i have everything installed, yet im not able to start 2nd copy of the game to mule. Any help?
     
  2. colder

    colder Abaddon's destroyer Game Master

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    865
    Trophy Points:
    113

    Hi, Try to open d2 from shortcut of file Game.exe or Diabloii.exe from your d2 folder, i prefer with -w for window d2.
     
  3. Atox

    Atox Smurf Game Master

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    3,046
    Likes Received:
    1,048
    Trophy Points:
    113

    Hi @Deziowy ,
    You can try the D2Multi this should fix your problem.
    Cheers.
     
  4. Gix

    Gix Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    53,594
    Likes Received:
    3,322
    Trophy Points:
    113

    Hey there @Deziowy. Sounds like you're missing the library files required to open multiple game instances or they didn't get overwritten.
    You can manually download the realm patch archive from here, open it then get the D2gfx.dll and D2Multi.dll and overwrite these two files with what you already have in your game folder.
     
    Deziowy likes this.
  5. Deziowy

    Deziowy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ty for answers, fixed
     
    Gix likes this.
  6. Og2blunts

    Og2blunts Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    18
    just end task on task manenger amd you should be goood to go
     
  • Loading...
    Similar Threads - cant start multiple
    1. MithycaL
      Replies:
      2
      Views:
      126
    2. Chasquido
      Replies:
      1
      Views:
      141
    3. faithlost
      Replies:
      7
      Views:
      570
    4. em3ata
      Replies:
      6
      Views:
      314
    5. dvdmcwilliams
      Replies:
      4
      Views:
      223
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    Loading...