Loading...

Info Common Game Errors and Fixes

Discussion in 'Help Desk' started by Gix, Jul 13, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gix

    Gix Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    54,131
    Likes Received:
    4,312
    Trophy Points:
    113

    UNHANDLED EXCEPTION: ACCESS_VIOLATION (c0000005) when clicking the BATTLE.NET button
    Game does not start after the gameguard splash screen is loaded
    Game closes instantly when you click the battle.net button
    Unable to properly identify your application version


    Set compatibility to Windows XP (Service Pack 2) and Run this program as administrator for Game.exe, Loader.exe and EuropeBattle.exe https://i.imgur.com/V2Kypn5.png



    1. Open Windows Defender by clicking the Start button. In the search box, type Defender, and then, in the list of results, click Windows Defender.
    2. Click Tools, and then click Options.
    3. Look for the exclusions list
    4. Add the entire Diablo II game folder to Exceptions list.



    Create a shortcut of Game.exe and add -w to the shortcut to play in windowed mode.


    Set your Data Execution Prevention for essential Windows programs and services only https://i.imgur.com/rmU6xXX.png

    Go to Start menu (windows button) > right click My Computer > Properties > Advanced System Settings > Advanced tab and access the Performance Settings > Data Execution Prevention > Turn on DEP for essential Windows programs and services only

    IMPORTANT: You must restart your PC after applying this change!


    Some antiviruses may trigger false positive alerts (clean applications detected as malicious) and could block your connection to the server or cause game errors.
    Add the complete game folder to your antivirus scan exceptions or into the exclude list.

    Step by Step Guide (Video): Avast Guide ... BitDefender ... AVG ... Windows Defender

    If none of the solutions works then uninstall your antivirus completely and restart your computer, then try launching the game again or use a different antivirus.

    1. Open User Account Control Settings by clicking the Start button, and then clicking Control Panel. In the search box, type uac, and then click Change User Account Control settings.

    2. To turn off UAC, move the slider to the Never notify position, and then click OK. If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation. You will need to restart your computer for UAC to be turned off.

    Guide: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/wind...nt-control-uac-the-easy-way-on-windows-vista/

     
    colder, zirzius, MrHammer and 2 others like this.
  2. Gix

    Gix Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    54,131
    Likes Received:
    4,312
    Trophy Points:
    113

    You have failed installing the Diablo II client correctly or you have failed adding the realm gateways.
    Follow our install guide and make sure to overwrite the files inside of your game folder.
     
    MafiaJoe likes this.
  3. Gix

    Gix Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    54,131
    Likes Received:
    4,312
    Trophy Points:
    113

     
    Haisom likes this.
  4. Gix

    Gix Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    54,131
    Likes Received:
    4,312
    Trophy Points:
    113

    Set compatibility to Windows XP (Service Pack 2) and Run this program as an administrator.

     
  5. Gix

    Gix Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    54,131
    Likes Received:
    4,312
    Trophy Points:
    113

    Right click your diablo shortcut and go to Properties.
    Click the Compatibility tab and check the box to run compatibility mode.
    Set compatibility to Windows XP (Service Pack 2) and Run this program as an administrator.

     
  6. Gix

    Gix Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    54,131
    Likes Received:
    4,312
    Trophy Points:
    113

    Install Glide3dfx.

    Link: http://www.svenswrapper.de/english/whatis.html
    http://forum.europebattle.net/threads/glide-wrapper.539863/


    DO NOT CONFUSE FPS DROPS WITH SERVER LAG.
    People claiming server is lagging when it isn't, it's most probably FPS drops. You can check this by typing "/fps" command in game.


    What is a Glide Wrapper?
    GLIDE is a graphic card-interface that has been evolved by the company "3DFX", to give application-programmers the chance, to access their graphic card-chipsets (so-called voodoo-chipsets) with high efficiency.

    The game "Diablo 2" is known for the fact, that it runs far better with GLIDE than with Direct3D. The actual problem is, that meanwhile the company "3DFX" has been taken over by "NVIDIA" and so there's no manufacturer any more who produces graphics cards that support GLIDE naturally.
    At this point, a GLIDE-wrapper makes the GLIDE-interface available, by receiving the GLIDE-commands and translating them to another interface. So it is possible to use GLIDE-enhanced programs even on graphic-cards, which normally do not support this interface.


    What can this tool do for me?
    - Fixes the FPS issues by allowing you to run Diablo II folder Vidtest.exe and choose GLIDE
    - Allows you to choose more windowed sizes.
    - Allows you to choose "Trapped mouse" so your cursor cannot leave the game window.
    - Many options & fixes for problems you may come up with.
    - Very easy and straight forward
    - Have a look through the "renderer" and "settings" tabs.
     
    DarkSummoner likes this.
  7. Gix

    Gix Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    54,131
    Likes Received:
    4,312
    Trophy Points:
    113

    You are either missing the library files required to run multiple game instances or they didn't get overwritten properly upon installing the realm patch.
    Download the realm patch archive from here, open it then copy D2gfx.dll and overwrite the file with the one you already have in your game folder.
     
  8. Gix

    Gix Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    54,131
    Likes Received:
    4,312
    Trophy Points:
    113

    Our server contains some custom and uniques modifications to make the gameplay a bit easier. Click here to see the full list of customs and uniques, including the recipes.
    You only need 1 gem for transmuting or 2 runes for upgrading.
     
  9. Gix

    Gix Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    54,131
    Likes Received:
    4,312
    Trophy Points:
    113

    Create a shortcut of your Game.exe then edit Shortcut Properties > Target and right after the executable path hit space and add -w.

    If using Windows 7, 8 or 10 you may want to set Compatibility to Windows XP (Service Pack 2) and Run this program as administrator https://i.imgur.com/V2Kypn5.png


     
  10. Gix

    Gix Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    54,131
    Likes Received:
    4,312
    Trophy Points:
    113

    If you followed all steps and you still have trouble connecting then a complete reinstall of the game may be necessary in order to remove any possible conflicts causing the issue:
     
  11. Gix

    Gix Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Messages:
    54,131
    Likes Received:
    4,312
    Trophy Points:
    113

    If you use glide3x and the two errors listed below bother you upon exiting the game on Windows 10, you may download the extra files to run 3D positional audio.
    An exception (C000000D) occurred during DIIEntryPoint or DIIMain in module: C:\Users\Skylake\Games\Diablo II\glide3x.dll
    UNHANDLED EXCEPTION: An invalid parameter was passed to a service or function (c000000d)

    Issue: Diablo II and other older games need extra files (a DLL and its .ini) to run 3D positional audio in conjunction with glide3x.
    Solution: Download the files (dsound) from https://www.indirectsound.com/downloads/IndirectSound_0_20.zip and copy them in your diablo game folder.

    Note: If you are using this fix while multiboxing you will hear all sounds from all your open game instances, instead of just the one in focus.
    A workaround to fix this seems to be achieved by changing hardwareBufferCount = 0 in the d2sound.ini configuration file that comes with the archive.
     
  • Loading...
    Thread Status:
    Not open for further replies.
    Loading...